Home: About Rhamnolipids
Natural & Organic
Source
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
History
Chemistry
Scientific References
Rhamnolipid Properties
Chemical
Biological
Applications
Ehanced Oil Recovery
Cosmetic
Environmental Cleanup
Pesticide
Pharmaceutical
Sludge Removal
Production Sources
Distributors

Hibiscus Hibiscus

Applications – Cosmetic

The cosmetic industry uses a large amount of surfactants, including them in almost every product produced.  The wide range of products containing surfactants includes antidandruff products, skin creams, hair color, shampoos and conditioners, toothpaste, mascara, nail polish, lipstick, antiperspirants, baby products, shaving creams, moisturizers, soaps, lubricators, eye shadow, wipes, sun creams, deodorants, bubble baths, shaving foams, insect repellents, tanning agents, and fragrances.

There is an ever-increasing focus on product safety, “green”, and natural in purchasing decisions for these products as consumers become aware of the harmful effects of the harsh chemicals traditionally used.

Natural Replacement for SLS and SLES

Rhamnolipids are natural surfactants and emulsifiers that will replace petrochemical based surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS, sodium dodecyl sulfate, SDS or NaDS) and sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) in skin crèmes, shampoos, soaps, and most of the cosmetic products listed above.

Although regulatory agencies have disproved the accusation that SLES is a carcinogen, 1,4-dioxane is a carcinogen.  1.4-dioxane is a byproduct of SLES production and usually has not been completely removed from SLES prior to use in products.  SLS has been proven to be a skin irritant in higher concentrations.

Although SLS was traditionally manufactured from coconut or palm kernel oil, some SLS is manufactured with petroleum and delivered with petroleum byproducts.

Cosmetic Surfactant Uses

There are multiple uses for surfactants in cosmetic applications.  Surfactants can emulsify immiscible ingredients.   They can spread the material through dispersion and wetting.  They can help retain moisture. They can lubricate.  They can produce foam and they can act as a detergent for cleaning.  They keep the mixtures stable and control the viscosity of the product.  The surfactants also emulsify the oils in the pores reducing the occurrence of acne

Rhamnolipid Formulations

Rhamnolipids are produced in a number of similar compounds with slightly different attributes.  Rhamnolipids can be formulated to provide the desirable properties for the application.  For foaming behavior, rhamnolipids can be formulated to produce bumbles that coalesce into large temporary bubbles or make a tight, long lasting foam with small bubbles.  Rhamnolipids can be formulated to increase moisture retention or to lubricate skin.  Rhamnolipids can be formulated to control the viscosity of the product.

Rhamnolipids Natural and “Green”

Rhamnolipids are natural products of bacteria that are present in almost all environments.  Our production methods are both natural and “green”.  Rhamnolipids will not impact the environment as they are naturally present and biodegrade naturally into rhamnose and fatty acids, which are some of the building blocks of life.

Rhamnolipid Certifications

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has certified rhamnolipids to be used on food products.  Rhamnolipids are being included in the International Nomenclature Cosmetic of Ingredients [INCI].

Aurora Beauty Labs

Aurora Beauty Labs, Inc. is a developer, manufacturer, and distributor of cosmetics and toiletries based on rhamnolipids.  Aurora also consults on the development and manufacture of rhamnolipid based cosmetic and toiletry products.  Aurora specializes in supplying rhamnolipid formulations for the manufacture of such products.


Terms of Use/Privacy PolicyCopyright © 2008-2010 All Rights Reserved, Rhamnolipid, Inc